Privacy Policy

General

This policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by the Reid Real Estate and its related entities, subsidiaries, employees and licensed and their employees and real estate agents (Reid Real Estate). This policy is a statement of commitment by Reid Real Estate to comply with the applicable privacy legislation – the Federal Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s). From time to time this policy will be reviewed and updated, without notice to you. Revised policies will be posted on our website at www.reidrealestate.com.au.

 

How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you in person, by telephone, letter, fax, email or when you provide it to us through our websites, by entering competitions, promotions or requesting information or material from us, completing surveys or providing feedback. Sometimes Reid Real Estate will collect your personal information from third parties. For example, we may need to collect personal information from a credit-reporting agency, your representative (such as a legal adviser), your financial adviser, your employer or publicly available sources of information or any other organisations where you have given your consent.

 

What personal information we collect

Generally, we collect your name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, occupation, financial information and any other information about you to enable us to assess your needs in relation to real estate and associated products and services. We also collect information that is required for use in the business activities of Reid Real Estate. How we use information collected we use your personal information to provide and promote Reid Real Estate services to you, including:

-conducting our businesses;
-communicating information about our products and services to you; and
-for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, development and research requirements.

We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and for related purposes, for example:

– regulatory and contractual reporting and compliance
– developing, improving and marketing our products and services;
– servicing our relationship with you by providing updates and marketing to you;
– involving you in market research and surveying you;
– analysing trends in sales.

 

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information as permitted or required by law, to regulatory bodies and law enforcement and to third party service providers. Where we act as agent in collection of your personal information we collect the information on behalf of the parties for whom we act as agent both for our purposes and for their internal purposes. Where we contract with third parties to perform services for Reid Real Estate, those third parties may handle your personal information and must only use the information for the purposes for which it was supplied although we are not be responsible for ensuring this.

 

Accessing your information

You have the right to request access to your personal information in accordance with applicable privacy legislation. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information. You can ask for information about you to be corrected, if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Where requested, Reid Real Estate will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

 

How your information is Stored

(a) We take reasonable steps to securely store personal details and information. This includes electronic and physical security measures, staff training, use of password protection software. Details of our security systems are available by contacting our Privacy Officer.

(b) When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we will remove or de-identify the personal information as soon as reasonably possible. We may, however, retain personal information for as long as is necessary to comply with any applicable law, for the prevention of fraud, for insurance and governance purposes, in our IT back-up, for the collection of any monies owed and to resolve disputes.

 

Marketing and opting out

(a) We do not use Sensitive Information for marketing purposes.

(b) If at any time you no longer wish to receive any additional marketing material from us or do not want your information disclosed for direct marketing purposes, contact our Privacy Officer via email at info@reidrealestate.com.au with the subject UNSUBSCRIBE and we will remove your details from our marketing database.

Contacting us

If you believe there has been a breach of the APP’s, you are entitled to complain to us. Please direct any complaints to our privacy contact below. We will investigate your complaint and endeavour to resolve it.

The Privacy Officer

Reid Real Estate

PO Box 2194

ASHGROVE WEST QLD 4060

 

Ph: 07 3367 1866

Fax: 07 3367 2666

Email: info@reidrealestate.com.au

If you consider that we have not dealt with your complaint adequately, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on the below details:

Post:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001